Burgers Program Logo

Faculty Bios

  • John D. Anderson (ENAE): computional fluid dynamics, hypersonics, history of aerodynamics
  • Mikhail A. Anisimov (IPST/ENCH): mesoscopic dynamics in complex fluids
  • Stuart S. Antman (IPST/MATH): continuum physics and nonlinear analysis
  • Thomas M. Antonsen (ENEE/PHYS/IREAP): nonlinear dynamics, hydrodynamics and magnetohydrodynamics
  • James D. Baeder (ENAE): computational fluid dynamics
  • Ferdinand Baer (AOSC): numerical weather and climate prediction and atmospheric dynamics
  • Jacob Bedrossian (MATH/CSCAMM): fluid mechanics, hydrodynamic stability, mixing, and kinetic theory of plasmas
  • Antonio J. Busalacchi (ESSIC/AOSC): tropical ocean circulation, air-sea interaction, climate predictability
  • Avram Bar-Cohen (ENME): thermofluid modeling, boiling and two-phase flow
  • Peter S. Bernard (ENME): vortex methods, turbulent flow prediction and theory
  • David I. Bigio (ENME): mixing of fluid systems and chaos theory of mixing
  • Kaye L. Brubaker (ENCE): hydrology, hydrologic and water-quality modeling, global water-vapor transport
  • Richard V. Calabrese (ENCH): multi-phase flow, turbulence and mixing
  • James A. Carton (ESSIC/AOSC): ocean dynamics
  • Gennady A. Chepurin (AOSC): ocean dynamics
  • Anil Deane (IPST): fluid dynamics, MHD, computation, visualization
  • Donald L. DeVoe (ENEE/ISR): bio-microfluidics and nanofluidics
  • Panagiotis Dimitrakopoulos (ENCH): computational fluid dynamics: multiphase flows, mesoscale polymer dynamics, biophysics, numerical analysis
  • J. Robert Dorfman (IPST/PHYS): kinetic theory and microscopic chaotic dynamics
  • William D. Dorland (PHYS/IREAP/CSCAMM): plasma turbulence, kinetic algorithms
  • James F. Drake (IPST/PHYS/IREAP): magnetohydrodynamics in plasmas
  • James A. Duncan (ENME): experimental fluid dynamics - breaking waves, bubble dynamics and solid/fluid interactions
  • Ramani Duraiswami (CSMC/UMIACS): computational fluid dynamics, multiphase flow
  • Howard Elman (CSMC): computational fluid dynamics, numerical analysis, numerical linear algebra, parallel computation
  • Michael J. Gollner (ENFP): experimental fire science and combustion
  • Nail Gumerov (UMIACS/AMSC): computational physics, multiphase flows, bubble dynamics and linear/nonlinear waves
  • Ashwani K. Gupta (ENME): swirl flows; combustion, fuel sprays, high-temperature air combustion and air pollution
  • Parvez N. Guzdar (IREAP): theory and simulations for fluids and fusion/space plasmas
  • Adil B. Hassam (PHYS/IREAP): magnetohydrodynamics and fusion
  • Sash Hier-Majumder (GEOL/AMSC): Geodynamics, multiphase flow, magma dynamics, physical properties of suspensions, non-quilibrium thermodynamics
  • Brian R. Hunt (IPST/MATH): nonlinear dynamics and chaos, numerical weather prediction
  • Kayo Ide (AOSC/CSCAMM/ESSIC/IPST): data assimilation, atmospheric and oceanic variability, Lagrangian analysis, dynamical systems
  • Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin (MATH/CSCAMM): advection-transport equations with applications to compressible fluid mechanics, multi-agent and many particles systems, mathematical modeling in biology and ecology, kinetic and hyperbolic problems
  • Gregory S. Jackson (ENME): combustion and flame stability
  • Christopher Jarzynski (CHBC): foundations of nonequilibrium thermodynamics, thermodynamic properties of complex systems, biophysical statistical mechanics
  • Eugenia E. Kalnay (IPST/AOSC): atmospheric modeling)
  • Kenneth T. Kiger (ENME): multi-phase flows, turbulence and biological fluid dynamics
  • Daryl Kleist (AOSC): data assimilation, numerical weather prediction, atmospheric predictability
  • Jungho Kim (ENME): phase change heat transfer and fluid flow
  • Daniel Kirk-Davidoff (AOSC): climate dynamics
  • Johan Larsson (ENME): turbulence, reacting flows, computational science
  • Daniel P. Lathrop (IPST/PHYS/IREAP): nonlinear dynamics, magnetohydrodynamics, Geophysics
  • Stuart J. Laurence (ENAE): high speed flows and supersonic combustion
  • C. David Levermore (IPST/MATH): fluid dynamics and applied mathematics
  • Doron Levy (MATH/CSCAMM): computational fluid dynamics, bioscience
  • Mark J. Lewis (ENAE): hypersonic aerodynamics, optimal aerodynamics, propulsion flowpaths
  • Xin-Zhong Liang (AOSC): Climate-weather forecasting modeling
  • Wolfgang Losert (IPST/PHYS/IREAP): nonlinear dynamics, granular flows, bioscience
  • Dionisios Margetis (MATH/IPST/CSCAMM):  mathematical materials science and statistical mechanics
  • Andre W. Marshall (ENFP): fire induced flows; atomization and sprays; combustion
  • Pino Martin (ENAE):  physics of tubulent flows and numerical methods for simulation of turbulence
  • Howard M. Milchberg (ENCE/PHYS): nonlinear optics, plasma hydrodynamics
  • Laurent G. J. Mont├ęsi (GEOL/AMSC): Geodynamics, nonlinear dynamics, rheology, melt migration
  • Raghuram Murtugudde (ESSIC/AOSC): computational fluid dynamics and ocean modeling
  • Sumant Nigam (ESSIC/AOSC): atmospheric and oceanic dynamics
  • Ricardo H. Nochetto (IPST/MATH): finite-element methods, projection methods, adaptivity
  • Serguei Novikov (IPST/MATH): mathematical physics and dynamics
  • Elaine S. Oran (ENAE): fluid dynamics, numerical algorithms, reacting flows, explosions, turbulence
  • Eve C. Ostriker (ASTR): astrophysical magnetohydrodynamics
  • Edward Ott (ENEE/PHYS/IREAP): nonlinear dynamics, chaos
  • Derek A. Paley (ENAE/ISR): nonlinear control, engineering dynamics, and dynamical systems theory
  • K. Dennis Papadopolous (PHYS/ASTR): plasma physics and space physics
  • Srinivasan R. Raghavan (ENCH): rheology of complex non-Newtonian fluids
  • Amir Riaz (ENME): computational fluid mechanics, porous media flow, multiphase flow, interfacial flow stability
  • Chris Reynolds (ASTR):  astrophysical magenetohydrodynamics, accretion disk theory
  • Derek Richardson (ASTRO): granular media
  • Rajarshi Roy (IPST/PHYS/IREAP): nonlinear dynamics and noise
  • Jan V. Sengers (IPST/ENCH/ENME): fluctuations and thermal transport phenomena
  • Benjamin Shapiro (ENAE) modeling and control of fluid dynamics
  • Adel Shirmohammadi (BIOE) computational fluid dynamics in porous media
  • Elisabeth Smela (ENME): micro-systems, conjugated polymers, bio-MEMS
  • Jelena Srebric (ENME): urban sustainability and microclimate
  • Katepalli R. Sreenivasan (IPST/ENME): complex fluids, combustion, nonlinear dynamics and turbulence
  • Peter B. Sunderland (ENFP): experimental fire science and combustion
  • Eitan Tadmor (IPST/MATH/CSCAMM): mathematical analysis and computational fluid dynamics
  • Konstantina Trivisa (IPST/MATH): fluid dynamics, multicomponent reactive flows, non-linear analysis, nonlinear conservation laws and related models
  • Arnaud C. Trouve (ENFP): computational fluid dynamics, reacting flows
  • James M. Wallace (ENME/IPST): experimental fluid mechanics and turbulence
  • Peter H. Yoon (IPST): magnetohydrodynamics and plasma turbulence
  • James A. Yorke (IPST/MATH/PHYS): nonlinear dynamics and chaos
  • Da-Lin Zhang (AOSC): atmospheric dynamics, numerical weather prediction

Abbreviations

  • AMSC: Applied Mathematics and Scientific Computation Program
  • AOSC: Department of Atmospheric and Oceanic Science
  • ASTR: Department of Astronomy
  • BIOE: Deparmtent of Bioengineering
  • CSCAMM: Center for Scientific Computation and Mathematical Modeling
  • CHBC: Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • CSMC: Department of Computer Science
  • ENAE: Department of Aerospace Engineering
  • ENCE: Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • ENCH: Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • ENEE: Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • ENFP: Department of Fire Protection Engineering
  • ENMA: Department of Materials and Nuclear Engineering
  • ENME: Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • ESSIC: Earth System Science Interdisciplinary Center
  • GEOL: Department of Geology
  • IPST: Institute for Physical Science and Technology
  • IREAP: Institute for Research in Electronics and Applied Physics
  • ISR: Institute for Systems Research
  • MATH: Department of Mathematics
  • PHYS: Department of Physics
  • UMIACS: University of Maryland Institute for Advanced Computer Studies